Hiring
•
min read

How to Hire a Staff Engineer at a Startup (2026): Pay and Interviews

October 23, 2026

To hire a staff engineer at a startup, budget around a $230K base midpoint, run a short loop built around real coding, and screen for engineers who still write code while setting technical direction. Startups ask staff engineers for architecture (74% of job descriptions), distributed systems or scale (66%) and mentoring (50%), and the median posting asks for 8 years of experience. A band below the market or a slow loop loses candidates to faster companies.

This guide uses 880 staff, senior staff and principal engineering job descriptions at Series A to Series E startups, 250 of those roles' disclosed pay ranges, and the 350 staff and principal candidates who booked a call with Recruiting from Scratch in the last six months.

1. Decide whether you need staff or senior

A staff engineer sets technical direction across teams. A senior engineer owns a product area. At startups the typical staff midpoint is $230K against $195K for senior, so the difference is about $35K. If the person will mostly ship features inside one team, hire senior. If they will design the system other teams build on, hire staff.

At startups, "principal" and "staff" are close to the same level in practice: principal postings have a typical midpoint of about $220K against $225K for staff in the same set of job descriptions.

2. Set the band

Where the role is basedTypical staff midpoint
New York$260K
San Francisco Bay Area$240K
Other US cities$225K
Remote$220K

Funding stage barely moves staff pay: Series A through Series E all sit between $225K and $235K. Specialty matters a little more. AI and machine learning staff roles post the highest pay ($240K midpoint, with backend also at $240K), and full-stack and product roles the lowest ($220K), with infrastructure, platform and security close behind ($225K). Candidates who booked a call with us asked for a median of $250K, so expect asks above the posted midpoint (asks vs posted pay by role).

The top of the market goes higher: 22% of startup staff ranges reach a $300K base. In New York the typical posted staff band runs up to about $300K, and in San Francisco up to about $275K. AI/ML roles sit at the top of that range, and the strongest candidates will ask above it. Full numbers are in our staff engineer salary report.

3. Write the job description around the work

Across 880 staff job descriptions at Series A to Series E startups:

What the posting asks forShare of postings
Architecture74%
Distributed systems or scale66%
Communication61%
Hands-on work, stated explicitly60%
Mentoring50%
LLMs, agents or generative AI40%
Setting technical direction or strategy32%
A computer science degree21%

Onsite is now the most common setup (37% onsite, 34% remote, 28% hybrid). Equity is mentioned in 60% of postings, but only 5% state a percentage. A specific equity number is an easy way to stand out.

4. Know what to screen for

Staff hires at startups go wrong in a few predictable ways. Screen for:

  • Recent hands-on code. Someone who has been purely managing for years will struggle in a role that still ships.
  • Production, not just research. Look for systems they built and ran, not only papers or prototypes.
  • Real AI work, if the role needs it. Building with LLMs is different from having used them.
  • Breadth. A staff engineer at a startup usually needs product and backend range, not one narrow specialty.
  • Ownership at small scale. Ask about a system they owned end to end with a small team.

5. Run a short loop

A loop that works well for many startups:

  • Intro and motivation with the hiring manager or CTO.
  • Coding in your real codebase or a realistic problem.
  • Architecture discussion grounded in a system you actually run.
  • Founder or team conversation about scope, ownership and equity.

Keep the whole loop under two weeks.

6. Know the candidate pool

Of the 350 staff and principal candidates who booked a call with us in the last six months, 76% already held a staff or principal title, and 6% held a manager, head or director title. Managers returning to individual-contributor work are a real part of the pool, but screen for recent hands-on code.

How Recruiting from Scratch helps

We work on contingency, with no upfront cost, and send a shortlist of 3–5 vetted candidates instead of a pile of resumes. In our searches over the last two years, half of candidates reached an offer within 29 days of their first interview with the client (median 27.6 days, 138 candidates). See also our senior software engineer salary report, and if you're setting up an agency, how to work with a recruiting agency in Ashby or Greenhouse.

Get a staff engineer shortlist · Tell us about the role

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should a startup pay a staff engineer?

A typical base midpoint of about $230K at Series A to Series F startups, higher in New York ($260K) and San Francisco ($240K) and lower for remote roles ($220K).

What is the difference between a staff engineer and a senior engineer?

A staff engineer sets technical direction across teams; a senior engineer owns a product area. At startups the typical staff midpoint is about $35K higher ($230K against $195K).

How many interview rounds should a staff engineer loop have?

Around four works well for many startups: an intro, a realistic coding round, an architecture discussion and a founder or team conversation, finished within two weeks.

Do startups require a computer science degree for staff engineers?

Rarely. Only 21% of staff job descriptions at Series A to Series E startups mention a computer science degree.

Should a staff engineer still write code?

Yes. 60% of startup staff job descriptions explicitly ask for hands-on work, and the role usually still ships code.

Methodology

  • Job descriptions: 880 active US staff, senior staff and principal engineering postings first seen in the 90 days to October 23, 2026, at venture-backed Series A to Series E companies in our tracked set. One posting per company and title. Shares are the percentage of descriptions that mention each topic.
  • Pay: 250 postings with a disclosed annual USD base range at Series A to Series F companies, at most 2 per company. The typical midpoint is the median of each posting's own midpoint (halfway between its posted minimum and maximum). Segments with fewer than 20 paid postings are not shown, and amounts are rounded to $5K.
  • Principal vs staff and the $300K share: measured on the job-description set above.
  • Candidates: 350 staff and principal candidates who booked a call with Recruiting from Scratch in the last six months, counted once each. Asks are the midpoints of the base ranges candidates gave when booking.

Ready to hire?

Tell us about your open roles and we'll start sourcing within 48 hours.

Learn more from our blog

Visit our blog